🚀 Interactive version
NEW REGISTRATIONS

Israel Car Sales Trends — 2026 Statistics

data.gov.il · cars · charts: 2026 active cohort (trend = registrations) · 18.10.2026
BEV fully electric
PHEV plug-in hybrids
ICE combustion: petrol/diesel/gas
My ChoiceFind your car: a short quiz → body type, fuel and models›New cars of IsraelA separate site: fleet under 3 years, equipment, brands, mileage, crashes

Contents

  1. Glossary and methodology
  2. 2026 overview
  3. Trend 2010–2026
  4. By month 2026
  5. By brand 2026
  6. Rechargeable models 2026
  7. BEV models by brand
  8. Brands on the road
  9. Fuel — breakdowns
  10. Scrappage
  11. BEV engineering cut (2026 cohort)
  12. Gain over 7 days
  13. Electrification effects: fuel, air, noise
  14. Heavy transport: buses and trucks
  15. Oil and the battery: what each one costs
  16. Conclusion

Glossary and methodology

Terms

Active 2026 cohort — vehicles with a 2026 road-entry date, active as of today; reflects real deployment, not the sale date.

Passive cohort — the gap registrations minus active cohort by brand: cars registered but road-entry date not yet assigned (a lag), not real removal.

Registrations (sales) — new vehicle registrations by registration month.

Fleet on the road — all active vehicles of model years 1996–2026, as of today.

Road-entry date — actual start of use (basis of the cohort). Registration date — licensing (basis of registrations).

Scrappage — final de-registration (recycling, total losses, re-export). Counted for the same vehicle types the private-and-commercial registry covers: passenger cars, taxis, microcars and light commercial vehicles. Motorcycles, buses, heavy trucks, tractors and trailers are excluded — they are absent from the fleet used as the denominator.

Fuel types

BEV — battery-electric. PHEV — plug-in hybrid (electric + engine, grid-chargeable). ICE — internal combustion (petrol/diesel/gas); also plain HEV hybrids.

Abbreviations

pp — percentage points (30% to 35% = +5pp, not +17%). Annualized — scaling a partial year to a full one by the number of closed months. H2 — second half of the year.

Confidence levels

Official — registry fields as published. Calculated — arithmetic over the registry: shares, windows, annualization. Curated — expert classifications (chemistry/platform/suspension, brand origin). Forecast — trend extrapolation, not a guarantee. "Bought" in captions = entered the active cohort by road-entry date, not the payment date.

Methodology

Passenger and commercial cars only; two-wheelers excluded. Fuel from the actual registry field, not stale codes. Chinese vs non-Chinese by brand origin (BYD, Chery, Geely, MG, Zeekr = Chinese; Tesla, Toyota, Hyundai, Mercedes = not). Source: data.gov.il. Registrations (by registration date) and the cohort (by road-entry date) differ: a car registered late 2025 with 2026 road-entry falls into the 2026 cohort but not 2026 registrations. Forecasts are trend extrapolation, not guaranteed.

Primary data sources: the active-vehicle registry (resource 053cea08…) and monthly registrations (resource 602ac32d…), data.gov.il.

Section I · Registrations sample (the Overview also includes cohort and fleet panels)

2026 overview

Data: registrations, 2026 active cohort and full fleet (per panel below). Registrations are published in a monthly batch after month close: October 2026 not yet included, registration data runs through September.

How many cars were sold in Israel in 2026

This report answers that daily: car sales statistics in Israel and vehicle registrations by brand and model, electric cars (BEV), plug-in hybrids (PHEV) and petrol/diesel. Trends 2010-2026, vehicle scrappage, sales versus the fleet on the road. Source - the Israeli Ministry of Transport registry (data.gov.il), updated every day.

All cars bought in 2026

All new 2026 registrations (private + commercial) by fuel. "Total" is the sum; BEV/PHEV/ICE show their share.

BEV
32,863
12.4%
PHEV
64,688
24.5%
ICE
166,585
63.1%
Total
264,136
 

New private cars in 2026

Private (P) new 2026 registrations only, by fuel. "Total" is the sum; fuels show their share.

BEV
32,290
12.6%
PHEV
64,667
25.3%
ICE
158,552
62.1%
Total
255,509
 

All cars on the road (today)

The full active fleet on the road as of today, model years 1996–2026, by fuel.

BEV
246,987
5.9%
PHEV
165,234
3.9%
ICE
3,776,003
90.2%
Total
4,188,224
 

Private cars on the road (today)

Private passenger cars (P) in the whole active fleet as of today, by fuel; commercial vehicles (M) excluded.

BEV
245,412
6.1%
PHEV
165,174
4.1%
ICE
3,601,190
89.8%
Total
4,011,776
 

Active 2026 cohort by fuel

Vehicles with a 2026 road-entry date, currently active — by fuel (BEV/PHEV/ICE).

BEV
33,921
12.6%
PHEV
65,773
24.4%
ICE
169,848
63.0%
Total
269,542
 

2026 series gap: registrations − cohort (by brand)

Registrations (by registration date, in monthly batches) and the active cohort (by road-entry date) use different bases and cutoffs, so the sign of the gap is not fixed: market-wide the active cohort currently exceeds published registrations. The chart shows brands where 2026 registrations exceed the cohort — a likely road-entry-date lag, not real removal. Two-wheeler brands excluded.

BEVPHEVICE
Chery78%20%400BMW84%87Nissan100%44Mercedes40%43%40Dacia100%39JAC100%29Chrysler100%23Hyundai100%17Jeep9Kia8Chevrolet5Foton4Hongqi4Porsche3Tesla3
Over the 9 closed months of 2026, 264,136 cars were registered; 269,542 cars of 2026 are on the road today — the active registry cohort, current month included.
Plug-in cars — fully electric ones and plug-in hybrids — take 27.1% of new registrations in 2024, 30.9% in 2025 and 36.9% over the closed months of 2026; in the active 2026 cohort their share is 36.9%; the average pace is +5pp per year.
The whole on-road fleet counts 4,188,224 cars, and only 9.8% of it is plug-in: the plug-in share in the 2026 cohort is roughly four times their share of the fleet.
Forecast: around 42% plug-in in 2027 registrations; the volume scaled to a full year is about 352k, some 16% above 2025.

Trend 2010–2026

Data: registrations (sales) 2010–2026. Registrations are published in a monthly batch after month close: October 2026 not yet included, registration data runs through September.

Registrations by year, cars by fuel type

BEVPHEVICE
2010100%219,0572011100%226,9552012100%207,7222013100%214,4252014100%243,5492015100%259,1352016100%290,130201799%286,467201899%269,633201998%261,175202097%222,11420214%4%92%301,466202210%6%84%277,864202318%6%76%278,088202425%73%278,966202520%11%69%302,753202612%25%63%264,136

Fuel share of registrations by year, % — ICE on top, plug-ins below

One 0–100% scale: the grey line is petrol, diesel and gas — falling; the blue line is fully electric plus plug-in hybrids — rising. All registrations, commercial included; 2026 covers closed months only.

All registrations — passenger and commercial: ICE share (top) and plug-in BEV+PHEV share (bottom), %0%25%50%75%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%99%99%98%97%92%84%76%73%69%63%ICE0.3%0.2%0.1%0.6%1%2%3%8%16%24%27%31%37%BEV+PHEV201020122014201620182020202220242026

Plug-in share by vehicle type — passenger cars, buses, trucks

One 0–100% scale per category: the non-electric share on top — falling; the plug-in share at the bottom — rising. Passenger cars — plug-in (BEV+PHEV) among passenger cars; buses and trucks — fully electric among their own kind. One basis: the active registry, road-entry year.

Passenger cars: non-electric ICE share (top) and plug-in BEV+PHEV share (bottom) among passenger cars, %0%25%50%75%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%99%99%98%97%91%83%75%72%68%62%ICE0.6%1%2%3%9%17%25%28%32%38%BEV+PHEV201020122014201620182020202220242026 Buses: diesel & other share (top) and electric share (bottom) among buses, %0%25%50%75%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%99%100%100%100%99%87%77%87%79%78%diesel & other1%0.1%0.4%0.5%0.9%13%23%13%21%22%electric201020122014201620182020202220242026 Trucks (pickups excluded): diesel & other share (top) and electric share (bottom), %0%25%50%75%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%100%99%97%diesel & other0.2%0.2%0.3%0.8%3%electric201020122014201620182020202220242026

For heavy vehicles the early years count only vehicles still in service, so scrapped ones are missing; for the electric share this hardly matters — there were none back then.

The three categories separately

A single combined chart does not work here: there are twenty times more passenger cars than buses, and on a shared axis buses collapse into a sliver at zero. Hence three charts, each with its own scale. The bar is the whole annual intake, the coloured part is electric, the share is printed above.

076,000151,000227,000303,0001%2020222,1144%2021301,46610%2022277,86418%2023278,08825%2024278,96620%2025302,75312%2026264,136Passenger cars010002000300040000%202021941%2021362113%2022380323%2023430013%2024425421%2025376422%20263299Buses030005000800010,0000%202070070%202110,2450%202210,3700%202388640%202478281%202589293%20269482Trucks (pickups excluded)

The comparison speaks for itself. Among passenger cars the electric share fell to 12.4% in 2026 after peaking at 24.6% in 2024 — the tax break ended. Buses stand at 21.8%. Trucks without heavy pickups: 2.8% — genuine electric trucks are still rare in Israel, while the Silverado EV and Sierra EV pickups (77.3% of their 2026 deliveries electric) are private vehicles, not freight transport.

The plug-in share grew from 0.0% in 2010 to 27.1% in 2024, 30.9% in 2025 and 36.9% in 2026; petrol and diesel keep 63.1%.
The leader inside the plug-in segment has changed: in 2024 fully electric cars held 24.6% and plug-in hybrids 2.4%; by 2026 the hybrids moved ahead — 24.5% against 12.4%.
Forecast: conventional and plug-in cars reach rough parity around 2029–2030.The picture differs by vehicle type. Among passenger cars the plug-in (BEV+PHEV) share keeps rising and reached 38.0% in 2026 — the highest on record. Buses peaked at 22.7% electric in 2023 and are at 21.8% now. Trucks without heavy pickups — 2.8% in 2026: genuine electric trucks are still rare.
Section II · 2026 active-cohort sample

By month 2026

Data: 2026 active cohort (by road-entry month)

2026 additions in October by fuel type

New cars that entered the road in October 2026 (partial month), split by fuel.

BEV899PHEV1187ICE3292

Fleet decline in October - where scrappage beat purchases

Brands whose car count on the road went down: more scrapped than bought in October. Ten biggest drops. Car-fleet brands only: motorcycles, heavy machinery and trailers are excluded.

Mazda-397Ford-293Hyundai-234Chevrolet-203Renault-191Mitsubishi-116Nissan-115Peugeot-102Honda-89Volkswagen-88

By month 2026

Active cohort by road-entry month, cars by fuel type

BEVPHEVICE
2026--0110%22%68%44,4722026--0210%20%70%27,3642026--0313%23%64%29,9432026--0411%29%60%22,6952026--0513%26%61%28,2452026--0617%22%61%30,4012026--0711%26%63%27,7282026--0810%27%63%29,5952026--0920%27%53%23,7212026--1061%5378

Last-month addition (October 2026 — PARTIAL, as of 18.10) by brand and fuel

New cars that entered the road in the last chart month (October 2026), by brand and fuel — counts.

Last-month addition (October 2026 — PARTIAL, as of 18.10) by brand and fuel
#BrandBEVPHEVICETotal
1Jaecoo0315328643
2Toyota101589600
3Kia3613541590
4BYD2371890426
5Hyundai80261269
6Geely1031610264
7MG5612173250
8Skoda120174186
9Deepal721130185
10Omoda01330133
11XPeng12500125
12KG Mobility00120120
13Subaru00114114
14Chery0415798
15Mazda009292
16Citroen009191
17Volkswagen008080
18Seat007777
19Suzuki506873
20Lynk & Co4326069
21Cupra006363
22Land Rover085462
23Ora006161
24Mercedes355058
25Aion (GAC)540054
26BMW364150
27Audi243642
28Mitsubishi004040
29Lexus582639
30Jeep003939
31Peugeot003434
32Renault203032
33Honda003232
34Zeekr310031
35Leapmotor1516031
36Foton1001222
37Dongfeng022022
38Ford002222
39Volvo121619
40Opel001717
41Hongqi140014
42Voyah130013
43Dacia001313
44Nissan001313
45Cadillac120012
46Isuzu001010
47Porsche5139
48Chevrolet1078
49IM Motors7007
50BAIC7007
51GMC5005
52Fiat0055
53Maxus2002
54Bentley0202
55Alpine0011
56Chrysler0011
57Alfa Romeo0011
TOTAL899118732925378
Across full months the plug-in share stays between 30.1% and 46.4% (the current partial month shows 38.8%), averaging 36.9%.
The share is high, but it fluctuates from month to month.
October is still filling in: buyers took 5378 cars — 2086 plug-in and 3292 petrol and diesel; 4246 cars left the road — 4204 conventional and 42 plug-in; the on-road fleet grew by 1132.
34 car brands now have fewer cars on the road than before; the most visible case is Mazda: 92 bought, 489 scrapped.
These are usually brands with an old fleet and weak current sales.

By brand 2026

Data: 2026 active cohort

Top 30 brands 2026, cars by fuel type · 1–15

BEVPHEVICE
Toyota99%30,552Jaecoo61%37%28,826Chery55%43%25,764Hyundai98%23,151Kia95%21,104BYD21%79%18,240Skoda100%16,775MG13%46%41%11,814Geely36%64%6563XPeng100%4987Tesla100%4979Omoda100%4399Citroen100%4307BMW76%4150Mercedes71%3799

Top 30 brands 2026, cars by fuel type · 16–30

Nissan100%3427Mitsubishi100%3314Deepal90%10%3186Seat100%3093Subaru100%2757Lynk & Co29%71%2717Suzuki5%95%2700Mazda100%2549KG Mobility98%2247Lexus11%15%74%2218Volkswagen100%2192Audi10%87%2029Dacia100%1960Opel100%1925Peugeot100%1898

Top 12 BEV

XPeng4987Tesla4979BYD3920Deepal2858Geely2392Zeekr1627MG1583Aion (GAC)1452Kia1001Lynk & Co775Leapmotor592Voyah591

Top 12 PHEV

Jaecoo17,468BYD14,320Chery14,259MG5428Omoda4399Geely4171Lynk & Co1942Leapmotor852BMW572Mercedes565Deepal328Lexus326

Top 12 ICE

Toyota30,210Hyundai22,591Kia20,022Skoda16,744Chery10,917Jaecoo10,828MG4803Citroen4307Nissan3427Mitsubishi3314BMW3172Seat3093

Chinese vs non-Chinese marques by fuel, 2026 (% within each)

ChinaNon-Chinese
BEV73%27%33,921PHEV97%65,773ICE17%83%169,848
The leaders of the year are Toyota, Jaecoo, Chery.
Purchases of cars with a plug-in hybrid drive grew fast through 2025 and 2026, and 96.5% of them come from Chinese brands; among fully electric cars their share is 72.9%.
Petrol and diesel cars stay mostly with the other makers — 83.4%.
Forecast: the leading brands keep double-digit growth as they displace cheap cars that cannot be plugged in.

Rechargeable models 2026

Data: 2026 active cohort

Top 30 rechargeable models 2026 (BEV+PHEV, by charging battery) · 1–15

BEVPHEV
Jaecoo 7100%9670Jaecoo 8100%7798Chery TIGGO 8 PRO100%6848BYD SEAL U9%91%5129Chery TIGGO 7 PRO100%5101MG S9100%4990BYD SEALION 5100%4856XPeng G6100%4387BYD ATTO 215%85%4346Geely STARRAY100%4171Deepal S0590%3182Tesla MODEL Y100%3103Omoda 7100%3089Geely EX5100%2392Tesla MODEL 3100%1876

Top 30 rechargeable models 2026 (BEV+PHEV, by charging battery) · 16–30

BYD ATTO 3 EVO100%1569Chery TIGGO 9100%1320Omoda 9100%1310Zeekr 7X100%1187BYD SEAL 5100%1109Lynk & Co 08100%1024Chery ARRIZO 8100%989Kia EV3100%981Lynk & Co 01100%918Leapmotor C1012%88%885Lynk & Co 02100%775Aion (GAC) AION V100%718Voyah COURAGE100%591Chery FX100%588MG S6100%540
The plug-in segment is led by Jaecoo 7, Jaecoo 8, Chery TIGGO 8 PRO.
The top three deliver the bulk of the volume, and nearly all of it consists of family crossovers with a plug-in hybrid drive.
Forecast: as BYD, Jaecoo, Chery widen their line-ups, both the volume and the variety of the plug-in segment will grow.

BEV models by brand

Data: 2026 active cohort

Active 2026 cohort (vehicles with a 2026 road-entry date, currently active) by BEV model for 8 brands — count per model.

BYD · 3920 (+168)

ATTO 3 EVO1569 (+132)ATTO 2655 (+17)SEAL U472 (+11)DOLPHIN SURF437SEALION 7431 (+5)DOLPHIN183SEAL131 (+3)TANG42

XPeng · 4987 (+199)

G64387 (+158)G9388 (+6)P7 PLUS201 (+29)X911 (+6)

Tesla · 4979

MODEL Y3103MODEL 31876

Deepal · 2858 (+72)

S052854 (+71)S074 (+1)

Geely · 2392 (+82)

EX52392 (+82)

Zeekr · 1627 (+24)

7X1187 (+22)X269001171 (+2)

Lynk & Co · 775 (+34)

02775 (+34)

MG · 1583 (+53)

S6540 (+13)S5473 (+9)MG4 URBAN245 (+26)MG4233 (+3)CYBERSTER92 (+2)

Brand comparison: 2026 active BEV cohort (BEV per brand)

XPeng4987Tesla4979BYD3920Deepal2858Geely2392Zeekr1627MG1583Lynk & Co775

BEV geography — the full BEV fleet by district

All electric vehicles on the road (cumulative, any model year) by owner district; the source refreshes daily. Includes ~16k electric two-wheelers. This is the full fleet, not the 2026 cohort; other chapters exclude two-wheelers.
Private Leasing & rental + Companies & dealers

Center65,14836,157101,305 · 38.3%Tel Aviv28,59742,193 · 15.9%North32,56634,332 · 13.0%South30,13231,717 · 12.0%Haifa25,24328,381 · 10.7%Jerusalem15,586 · 5.9%Judea & Samaria11,244 · 4.2%

Which BEV models are taken off the road: cars bought since 2023

Period: 2023–2026

Fully electric cars put on the road in 2023 or later and permanently taken off the road. Filters: year taken off, year bought (put on the road) and brand; with no brand chosen the chart shows the 20 most frequent models of all brands, with a brand - all of its electric models bought in the chosen year, including those never taken off (0). BEV only: where the brand has a plug-in hybrid with the same name (e.g. BYD SEAL U and SEAL U DM-i), the model is marked "(BEV)" - only the electric version is counted. Models are grouped by family without trims (C40 P8 RECHARGE and C40 PUR ELECTRI are the EC40). Personal imports without a model name are shown as "model not stated", with no percentage. Next to each number - the share of the cars of that model bought in the chosen year (with "All" - of all bought from 2023 up to the year taken off: cars bought after the chosen year taken off are not in the base) that were taken off; bought = cars of the model put on the road that year, on the road now plus already taken off. Brand totals match the "BEV scrappage rate" chart in the chapter on cars taken off the road. The conclusion under the chart is recomputed whenever a filter changes.

Taken off the road: 2294 of 209,619 bought (1.1%) · models on the chart: 20 of 151

BYD ATTO 3335 · 1.1%Geely GEOMETRY C262 · 2.1%MG MG4110 · 1.7%Chery FX99 · 0.85%Tesla MODEL Y92 · 0.59%Tesla MODEL 390 · 0.88%BYD DOLPHIN71 · 1.3%XPeng G662 · 0.51%MG ZS52 · 2.0%Hyundai IONIQ 548 · 1.0%Leapmotor T0346 · 4.5%Skywell ET539 · 2.2%Zeekr X38 · 1.3%Ora 03 (FUNKY CAT)38 · 1.3%Seres 338 · 4.0%Seres SF535 · 2.4%Toyota BZ4X34 · 1.5%Skoda ENYAQ34 · 1.6%Volkswagen ID.431 · 2.5%Aiways LIMO30 · 1.8%

Highest share taken off of those bought (models with at least 300 cars bought): JAC E-JS4 — 4.8% (16 of 330); Leapmotor T03 — 4.5% (46 of 1028); Seres 3 — 4.0% (38 of 945); Volkswagen ID.4 — 2.5% (31 of 1248); Seres SF5 — 2.4% (35 of 1442). The lowest share is Toyota C-HR+ (0%); the average for the selection is 1.1%. Bought in 2026: 50 taken off of 33,966 (0.15%), 27 models. Highest share among them (models with at least 100 bought): Leapmotor T03 — 1.6% (2 of 123); Hongqi E-HS7 — 1.3% (3 of 235); MG MG4 — 0.85% (2 of 235); BMW IX2 — 0.82% (1 of 122); Hongqi EH7 — 0.77% (1 of 130). By year taken off: 2023 — 138, 2024 — 423, 2025 — 790, 2026 — 943 (partial).

Which BEV models are taken off the road by month of 2026: cars bought since 2023

Period: year 2026

The same chart by month: fully electric cars put on the road in 2023–2026 and permanently taken off the road in 2026. Filters: month taken off, year bought (put on the road) and brand; with no brand - the 20 most frequent models, with a brand - all of its electric models. Next to each number - the share of the cars of that model bought in the chosen year (with "All" - of all bought since 2023) that were taken off in the chosen month. The current month is partial - up to today's publication.

Taken off the road: 943 of 209,619 bought (0.45%) · models on the chart: 20 of 122

BYD ATTO 3117 · 0.39%Geely GEOMETRY C81 · 0.64%Chery FX47 · 0.40%MG MG445 · 0.71%XPeng G635 · 0.29%Tesla MODEL 332 · 0.31%Tesla MODEL Y30 · 0.19%BYD DOLPHIN29 · 0.53%MG ZS19 · 0.72%Leapmotor T0319 · 1.8%Hyundai IONIQ 518 · 0.37%Toyota BZ4X17 · 0.76%Seres 316 · 1.7%Ora 03 (FUNKY CAT)14 · 0.49%Zeekr 7X14 · 0.74%Skywell ET514 · 0.80%Seres SF514 · 0.97%Geely EX512 · 0.27%Dongfeng BOX12 · 0.44%Skoda ENYAQ12 · 0.58%

Highest share taken off of those bought (models with at least 300 cars bought): JAC E-JS4 — 2.4% (8 of 330); Leapmotor T03 — 1.8% (19 of 1028); JAC 40 — 1.8% (7 of 382); Forthing S7 — 1.8% (7 of 400); Seres 3 — 1.7% (16 of 945). The lowest share is Toyota C-HR+ (0%); the average for the selection is 0.45%. Bought in 2026: 50 taken off of 33,966 (0.15%), 27 models. Highest share among them (models with at least 100 bought): Leapmotor T03 — 1.6% (2 of 123); Hongqi E-HS7 — 1.3% (3 of 235); MG MG4 — 0.85% (2 of 235); BMW IX2 — 0.82% (1 of 122); Hongqi EH7 — 0.77% (1 of 130). The most were taken off in 06.2026 (129), the fewest in 02.2026 (76); the current month is partial and left out of the comparison.

Supply is concentrated: Tesla and Deepal sell just one or two models each (MODEL Y/MODEL 3; S05/S07).
The widest line-ups belong to BYD and XPeng — 8/4 models.
Forecast: single-model brands will broaden their line-ups and reduce dependence on one product.
Section III · Mixed charts: cohort + fleet + scrappage

Brands on the road

Data: full active fleet on road + 2026 active cohort (in the comparison)

Top 30 brands in the fleet on the road, cars by fuel type · 1–15

BEVPHEVICE
Toyota99%579,658Hyundai98%563,788Kia94%432,775Mazda100%278,937Skoda98%246,818Suzuki100%181,225Mitsubishi99%176,075Nissan100%143,308Seat99%113,054Volkswagen98%106,805Renault99%92,526Honda100%92,109Chevrolet100%84,885Subaru100%81,718Citroen99%81,410

Top 30 brands in the fleet on the road, cars by fuel type · 16–30

Chery15%36%49%78,015Peugeot98%72,069Ford100%69,224BYD71%29%65,731Mercedes7%16%77%60,020BMW6%17%77%52,188Audi6%90%46,430Jaecoo66%32%46,347MG33%33%34%43,835Tesla100%37,556Opel99%33,530Isuzu100%28,255Dacia100%27,831Geely85%15%27,444Volvo22%68%23,527

Comparison: 2026 sales vs fleet on the road (top 30 by sales)

▲/▼ shown when the rank gap > 8. ▲ — the brand sells above its fleet rank (rising); ▼ — bigger in the fleet than in sales.

#BrandBought 2026Rank 2026On roadFleet rankΔ rank
1Toyota30,5521579,6581+0
2Jaecoo28,826246,34723▲ 21
3Chery25,764378,01516▲ 13
4Hyundai23,1514563,7882-2
5Kia21,1045432,7753-2
6BYD18,240665,73119▲ 13
7Skoda16,7757246,8185-2
8MG11,814843,83524▲ 16
9Geely6563927,44429▲ 20
10XPeng49871015,96534▲ 24
11Tesla49791137,55625▲ 14
12Omoda439912444846▲ 34
13Citroen43071381,41015+2
14BMW41501452,18821+7
15Mercedes37991560,02020+5
16Nissan342716143,3088-8
17Mitsubishi331417176,0757▼ 10
18Deepal318618541942▲ 24
19Seat309319113,0549▼ 10
20Subaru27572081,71814-6
21Lynk & Co271721713838▲ 17
22Suzuki270022181,2256▼ 16
23Mazda254923278,9374▼ 19
24KG Mobility224724488544▲ 20
25Lexus22182522,88331+6
26Volkswagen219226106,80510▼ 16
27Audi20292746,43022-5
28Dacia19602827,83128+0
29Opel19252933,53026-3
30Peugeot18983072,06917▼ 13
The gap between sales rank and fleet rank shows a structural shift: Omoda and other new brands sit in the 2026 cohort well above their fleet position — they are capturing share.
Toyota and Hyundai still hold the fleet, but they are losing momentum.
Forecast: the fleet positions of the new brands catch up with their sales share within three to four years.

Fuel — breakdowns

Data: 2026 active cohort and full active fleet on road

2026 active cohort by road-entry month (cars by fuel type, %)

BEVPHEVICE
10%22%68%44,4720110%20%70%27,3640213%23%64%29,9430311%29%60%22,6950413%26%61%28,2450517%22%61%30,4010611%26%63%27,7280710%27%63%29,5950820%27%53%23,7210961%537810

2026 active cohort by fuel (pie + bars, % and count)

BEVPHEVICE
13%24%63%
BEV33,921 (12.6%)PHEV65,773 (24.4%)ICE169,848 (63.0%)

All cars on the road by fuel (pie + bars, % and count)

BEVPHEVICE
6%4%90%
BEV246,987 (5.9%)PHEV165,234 (3.9%)ICE3,776,003 (90.2%)

BEV and PHEV by ownership type — nationwide

The state publishes no PHEV geography, so the ownership split is national. BEV — 6.1% of the passenger fleet, plug-in cars together — 10.2%. Both the numerator and the denominator here are passenger cars only: commercial vehicles are excluded from both sides.

Private197,834 (80.1%)100,112 (60.6%)Leasing & rental25,069 (10.1%)44,521 (26.9%)Companies & dealers24,084 (9.8%)20,601 (12.5%)

Cohort by road-entry month + full-October forecast (light = forecast; October partial)

100%44,47201100%27,36402100%29,94303100%22,69504100%28,24505100%30,40106100%27,72807100%29,59508100%23,7210920%80%27,01510

2026 vs 2025 — cohort by road-entry month

Paired bars: muted 2025 left, 2026 right; stacks — BEV/PHEV/ICE, hover for counts. The percent is the month change vs 2025; ✱ — the current month is partial: it shows the number of cars so far, not a percent. 2025 cars already de-registered are absent from the registry (~1–2% effect).

BEVPHEVICE
0k13k25k38k51k-12%1+16%2+12%3+12%4+8%5+49%6+3%7+14%8-14%95378✱10✱1112

January–September: total +6% vs 2025, BEV -34%, PHEV +141%, ICE -3%.

In the 2026 cohort petrol and diesel cars hold 63.0%, plug-in hybrids 24.4% and fully electric cars 12.6%; together the plug-ins give 37.0%.
The on-road fleet is still only 9.8% plug-in — 5.9% fully electric and 3.9% hybrids, a lag of roughly 3.8 times.
The October addition consists 61% of conventional cars.
Forecast: the plug-in share of the fleet grows by 2–3pp a year and reaches about 15% by 2028.

Scrappage

Data: BEV de-registrations 2023–2026 and BEV sales

BEV scrappage (2023–2026) — 15 best-selling BEV brands

Period: 2023–2026

How many BEV cars of these brands were taken off the road (scrapped) in 2023–2026. Brands are the top 15 by 2026 BEV sales.

BYD507Geely470Tesla395MG294Hyundai179Chery99XPeng89Zeekr75Leapmotor68Kia50Aion (GAC)22Deepal18Hongqi14Lynk & Co13Voyah9

BEV scrappage rate: scrapped out of 2023–2026 cars / sold 2023–2026, by brand

Period: 2023–2026

Share of cars that entered service in 2023–2026 and have already left the road, out of BEV sold by the brand in 2023–2026 — numerator and denominator from the same cohort. In brackets: scrapped / sold. Brands are the top 15 by 2026 BEV sales. Not a reliability metric: cross-brand comparison reflects cohort age — brands selling since 2023 have older cars than those that arrived in 2025.

Leapmotor2.6% (63/2467)Geely1.6% (276/17,414)MG1.6% (196/12,543)Hyundai1.2% (111/9389)Zeekr1.2% (73/6285)BYD1.0% (450/43,630)Kia0.9% (40/4669)Chery0.9% (99/11,639)Tesla0.7% (184/26,050)Hongqi0.7% (10/1532)Voyah0.6% (9/1568)XPeng0.6% (89/15,806)Deepal0.4% (18/4972)Lynk & Co0.3% (13/3753)Aion (GAC)0.1% (2/1587)

Fully electric scrappage: scrap year and car age (years)

Period: 2023–2026

Age = scrap year minus production year. 35.5% of the cars taken off the road in 2023–2026 entered service before 2023; the average age at scrappage is 2.2 years.

Year0–23–56–910+Total
2023345321710404
2024588861918711
202579032024121146
202665957554101298
Of the 210,416 fully electric cars sold since 2023, 2294 cars of that same cohort have already been taken off the road — 1.1%.
The rate is highest for Leapmotor (2.6%), Seres (2.1%) and Volkswagen (2.1%); the differences mostly reflect cohort age — brands that were already selling in 2023 have older cars.
Beyond these, another 1265 electric cars that entered service before 2023 were taken off the road in 2023–2026 — 35.5% of all BEV scrappage in those years.

Scrappage by fuel — taken off the road since 2017 (cumulative, count and %)

Period: taken off the road from 2017 to the current publication (cumulative)
BEV4342 (0.39%)PHEV1863 (0.17%)ICE1,105,413 (99.44%)

Scrappage by brand x fuel — top 15 (count and %)

Period: taken off the road from 2017 to the current publication (cumulative)
BEVPHEVICE
Mazda100%125,401Hyundai100%111,280Toyota100%75,981Renault99%66,634Ford100%65,693Chevrolet100%58,571Volkswagen100%50,199Peugeot100%49,017Suzuki100%47,181Mitsubishi100%46,674Citroen100%45,798Kia99%41,961Skoda100%41,539Subaru100%38,254Honda100%37,663

On road vs scrapped — fuel mix, %

Period: taken off the road from 2017 to the current publication (cumulative)
BEVPHEVICE
On road6%4%90%4,188,224Scrapped100%1,111,618

BEV scrappage by month — last 12 months (through October 2026)

Period: last 12 months
12525-1114725-1212026-0111226-0213826-0312926-0414826-0517826-0616726-0715726-0811726-093226-10

BEV in 2026: bought (cohort) vs scrapped

Period: year 2026
Bought33,921Scrapped1298

2026 fleet gain: bought vs scrapped — chargeable (BEV+PHEV) and ICE

Period: year 2026
99,69437.0%17711.9%BoughtScrappedChargeable (BEV+PHEV)net gain: +97,923169,84863.0%90,83698.1%BoughtScrappedICE (petrol and diesel)net gain: +79,012
In 2026 the cohort took in 269,542 cars while 92,607 left the road — the fleet grew by 176,935.
Buyers took almost half as many plug-in cars as petrol and diesel ones (99,694 against 169,848), yet plug-ins are scrapped an order of magnitude less often (1771 against 90,836).
For every 100 conventional cars bought, 53 old ones leave the road; for every 100 plug-ins, fewer than two do.
That is why the net gain of plug-ins, +97,923 (55.3% of fleet growth), beats the conventional gain of +79,012 (44.7%).
Among fully electric cars, 2294 of the 210,416 sold in 2023–2026 have been taken off the road — 1.1%.
The highest rate belongs to Leapmotor: 2.6% (63/2467) — above every other large brand; Seres (2.1%) and Volkswagen (2.1%) follow.
11 brands stay at 1.1% or below, and they include every large seller: BYD 1.0% (450/43,630), Tesla 0.7%, XPeng 0.6%, Deepal 0.4%.

Scrappage by year by fuel — total (table, count)

Period: 2017–2026 by date taken off the road; 2026 is a partial year, to the current publication
YearBEVPHEVICETotal
20173463110,994111,343
201813910142,041142,190
201910621110,933111,060
2020202775,83975,886
20215182113,006113,139
2022121132111,153111,406
2023404271117,308117,983
2024711396116,004117,111
20251146448117,299118,893
2026129847390,83692,607
TOTAL434218631,105,4131,111,618

Scrappage by year — rechargeable only (BEV+PHEV): growth visible

Period: 2017–2026 by date taken off the road; 2026 is a partial year, to the current publication
99%349201793%14920181272019472020133202148%52%253202260%40%675202364%36%1107202472%28%1594202573%27%17712026

BEV engineering cut (2026 cohort)

Data: each model's battery voltage comes from the official ministry model catalog (data.gov.il). A model has many catalog rows, so the most frequent value is used; service entries like "0" or "12 V" (the low-voltage system) are discarded. Packs below 550 V form the 400V-class, 550 V and above — the 800V-class. Chemistry, platform and suspension are an expert layer for the main Israeli trim; volumes are the active 2026 cohort, recomputed on every update; anything unclassifiable is shown honestly as n/a.

Architecture: 400V-class vs 800V-class, monthly 2026

The number above each column is the month's BEV total; segments are nominal-voltage classes.

68%27%438901.2671%27%283202.2678%21%392603.2659%36%243904.2658%24%18%356905.2675%20%508306.2672%26%302907.2667%31%309708.2676%23%465809.2677%89910.26

Four engineering cuts of the cohort

Voltage75%25%33,921Battery chemistry33%14%31%22%33,921Platform89%10%33,921Rear suspension70%8%22%33,921
Voltage:400V-class800V-classn/a
Battery chemistry:LFPNMCmixedn/a
Platform:dedicated EV platformICE conversionn/a
Rear suspension:independent multi-linksemi-rigid torsion beamn/a

LFP vs NMC — what it means for the owner

ParameterLFPNMC
Degradation in a hot climatemore resilientdegrades faster
Cycle life3000–80001000–2500
Energy densitylower (heavier)higher (lighter)
Production cost (per 1 kWh)$80$120
Recommended charging window10–100% daily30–80% daily

Chemistry comparison per an independent review: capture.energy

Everyday usable battery window

LFP: 10–100%90%10%100NMC: 30–80%50%50%100

Practice guidance, not a physical limit (windows depend on the pack and its BMS). At a rated 400 km: everyday buffer ~360 km (LFP) vs ~200 km (NMC); for a long trip NMC charges to 100% by design.

400V vs 800V physics at fast charging

400V · Current at 200 kW, A500800V · Current at 200 kW, A250400V · Relative I²R losses, %100800V · Relative I²R losses, %25

The same power at double the voltage means half the current: thinner, lighter cables, four times lower resistive losses, a steadier fast-charge curve.

Top-20 models by voltage class

BrandModelClassNominalSold 2026
XPengG6800V-class550 V4387
TeslaMODEL Y400V-class335 V3103
DeepalS05400V-class379 V2854
GeelyEX5400V-class376 V2392
TeslaMODEL 3400V-class320 V1876
BYDATTO 3 EVO400V-class499 V1569
Zeekr7X800V-class800 V1187
KiaEV3400V-class369 V981
Lynk & Co02400V-class485 V775
Aion (GAC)AION V400V-class360 V718
BYDATTO 2400V-class358 V655
VoyahCOURAGE400V-class480 V591
CheryFX400V-class350 V588
MGS6400V-class470 V540
Jaecoo5400V-class433 V530
MGS5400V-class410 V473
BYDSEAL U400V-class422 V472
BYDDOLPHIN SURF400V-class288 V437
BYDSEALION 7800V-class550 V431
XPengG9800V-class550 V388

Dynamics of popular models

Curated: factory figures of the dominant Israeli trim; 0–100 and top speed are not registry fields.

ModelClassLFP/NMC0–100VmaxSold 2026
Tesla MODEL Y400V-classmixed6.9 s201 km/h3103
Tesla MODEL 3400V-classmixed6.1 s201 km/h1876
BYD ATTO 3 EVO400V-classLFP5.5 s180 km/h1569
BYD SEALION 7800V-classLFP6.7 s215 km/h431
BYD DOLPHIN400V-classLFP7.0 s160 km/h183
BYD SEAL800V-classLFP3.8 s180 km/h131
XPeng G6800V-classmixed6.6 s202 km/h4387
Kia EV3400V-classNMC7.5 s170 km/h981
Hyundai IONIQ 5800V-classNMC7.3 s185 km/h271

Case study: Atto 3 → Atto 3 Evo per the ministry catalog

All figures are official fields; voltage rose from 403V to 499V — an intermediate architecture, not the 800V-class; both Evo trims have multi-link rear suspension (importer specification, 06.2026).

Atto 3Atto 3 Evo (2026)
Power, hp204313 / 448
Gross weight, kg21602410 / 2520
Battery voltage403 V499 V
Drive4X24X2 / 4X4
hp per tonne94130 / 178

What comes next

Solid-state batteries: a solid electrolyte instead of a liquid one — 1000+ km density, minutes-long charging, a much lower fire risk (flammability remains under study); series adoption expected no earlier than 2028–2030.

Solar roof: a car roof yields ~1–2 kWh on a perfect day ≈ 5–15 km of range — enough for auxiliaries and cabin climate, not for traction charging.

today2028–2030after 2030not yetThe next real jump is solid-state, and not before the end of the decade

How complete the data is (share of all cohort BEVs sold): battery voltage is known from the catalog for 99.7% of cars — for the remaining 0.3% the catalog leaves it blank, shown as n/a; battery type (LFP or NMC) is identified for 78.3% of cars; platform type for 90.3%; rear-suspension type for 78.1%. Shares are weighted by cars sold, not by model count.

Gain over 7 days

Data: comparison of active-registry snapshots for 11.10–18.10 — 7 days. The window length is always stated exactly; to compare windows of different lengths the conclusion gives the average daily gain.

Active cohort growth by brand over 11.10–18.10, cars added · 1/2

BEVPHEVICE

Fuel split covers +4700 of +4700 cars; brands without a period-start fuel snapshot are omitted.

Jaecoo49%51%630Kia6%91%415Toyota98%385BYD49%51%341Chery40%60%336Hyundai97%240Geely36%64%227MG25%52%23%212XPeng100%199Deepal40%60%181Skoda92%130Omoda100%125Subaru100%103Citroen100%67Volkswagen100%65Ora100%63Mazda100%63Suzuki98%63Mercedes89%61Lynk & Co59%41%58Seat100%55Cupra100%54Aion (GAC)100%46Renault93%45Mitsubishi100%42BMW73%41Land Rover92%37Peugeot100%35Lexus32Audi84%31Jeep100%30Nissan100%25KG Mobility100%25Honda100%24Zeekr100%24Leapmotor22

Active cohort growth by brand over 11.10–18.10, cars added · 2/2

Dacia100%19Volvo11%89%18Ford100%16Foton53%47%15Dongfeng100%14Opel100%13Hongqi100%13Voyah100%9Isuzu100%7IM Motors100%7Chevrolet14%86%7BAIC100%7Cadillac100%7Fiat100%5GMC100%3Porsche50%50%2Maxus100%2Alpine100%1Bentley100%1Chrysler100%1Alfa Romeo100%1

Addition over 11.10–18.10 by BEV model, cars added · 1/2

XPeng G6+158BYD ATTO 3 EVO+132Geely EX5+82Deepal S05+71Lynk & Co 02+34XPeng P7 PLUS+29Aion (GAC) AION V+26MG MG4 URBAN+26Kia EV3+25Zeekr 7X+22Aion (GAC) AION UT+20BYD ATTO 2+17MG S6+13BYD SEAL U+11Hongqi E-HS5+11MG S5+9Voyah COURAGE+9BAIC EU5+7Cadillac ESCALADE IQ+6IM Motors IM6+6Leapmotor B10+6Toyota C-HR++6XPeng G9+6XPeng X9+6BYD SEALION 7+5Lexus RZ+5Skoda ELROQ+5Skoda ENYAQ COUPE+5BMW IX3+4Foton E TUNLAND+4BYD SEAL+3GMC HUMMER EV+3Hyundai IONIQ 5+3Hyundai KONA ELECTRIC+3

Addition over 11.10–18.10 by BEV model, cars added · 2/2

Leapmotor T03+3MG MG4+3Renault 5+3Foton E TOANO+2Foton E VIEW+2Hongqi E-HS7+2Hyundai IONIQ 6+2MG CYBERSTER+2Maxus MIFA 7+2Zeekr 001+2Audi Q4 SPORTBACK E-TRON+1Audi Q6 E-TRON+1Cadillac ESCALADE+1Chevrolet BLAZER+1Deepal S07+1IM Motors IM5+1Leapmotor C10+1Mercedes EQA+1Mercedes GLC+1Porsche MACAN+1Skoda ENYAQ+1Suzuki E VITARA+1
Over the registry publications of 11.10–18.10 the active cohort grew by +4700 cars: +813 fully electric, +1193 plug-in hybrids and +2694 petrol and diesel.
The growth leaders are Jaecoo +630, Kia +415, Toyota +385, BYD +341, Chery +336.
The most popular electric models of the week are XPeng G6 +158, BYD ATTO 3 EVO +132, Geely EX5 +82.
October has filled to 5378 cars — 20% of the projected full month.
The registry publishes records with a lag of up to five days, so the gain reflects processed records rather than the sales of one calendar day.That is 671 cars per day on average over the 7-day window.

Electrification effects: fuel, air, noise

Data: fleet, inflow and outflow by fuel — Transport Ministry registry (recomputed with each update); air — measurements of the Environment Ministry’s national monitoring array, release of 21.09.2026; noise — Environment Ministry estimate “population exposed to road-traffic noise”, 2000–2014 (State of the Environment in Israel 2017, indicator 12.1.1), State Comptroller report “Handling noise nuisances in the urban space” (2024), Knesset Research Center review (2008), and source physics; no open decibel measurement series exists

Who is on the road

Every number here comes from the Transport Ministry registry and is recomputed with each update. 4,188,224 cars are on the road: petrol and diesel 3,776,003 (90.2%), plug-in hybrids 165,234 (3.9%), fully electric 246,987 (5.9%). The fleet is still nine-tenths combustion — but it is being replenished differently: of the 269,542 cars that entered service in 2026, 37% are rechargeable — 33,921 BEV and 65,773 PHEV against 169,848 ICE. And what leaves the road is almost entirely petrol: of 92,607 cars scrapped this year, 90,836 were ICE, 1298 BEV, 473 PHEV. Among cars under three years old, rechargeables are already 30.7% — that is what the fleet will look like in ten years.

Fleet, inflow and outflow in 2026 by fuel — Transport Ministry registryon the road today4,188,2243,776,003 · 90.2%bought in 2026269,542169,848 · 63.0%65,773 · 24.4%12.6%scrapped in 202692,60790,836 · 98.1%ICE (petrol and diesel)PHEVBEVTransport Ministry registry, data.gov.il, as of the report date

Air: measured on 20–21 September 2026 — the day without cars

Yom Kippur is the one day a year when traffic in Israel stops, and the Environment Ministry’s monitoring network measures what that does every year. Measurement of 20–21 September 2026, peak nitrogen-oxide concentrations at traffic stations, ppb: Haifa, Ha’Atzmaut St — 129.6 on the eve and 10.1 on Yom Kippur; Petah Tikva, Gissin — 94.4 → 11.7; Jerusalem, Dvora HaNevia — 82.7 → 16.2; Tel Aviv, Levinsky central station — 59.6 → 8.8; central Tel Aviv — 37.9 → 7.7. A six- to thirteen-fold drop within a day. The one exception is Bnei Brak, Jabotinsky St: 23.0 → 61.1 — the road to the hospital, which kept working. Benzene at the same stations fell two- to five-fold. Nitrogen oxides trace exhaust specifically, not industry: factories did not stop on Yom Kippur. This is the ceiling of what full electrification of urban traffic can deliver — measured, not modelled.

Peak NOx at traffic stations, ppb: Yom Kippur eve vs the day without cars, 20–21.09.2026Haifa, Ha’Atzmaut St129.610.1Petah Tikva, Gissin St94.411.7Jerusalem, Dvora HaNevia82.716.2Tel Aviv, Levinsky CBS59.68.8Central Tel Aviv37.97.7Bnei Brak, Jabotinsky2361.1eve, 20.09 (normal traffic)Yom Kippur, 21.09 (traffic stopped)Environment Ministry, national monitoring array.Half-hour standard — 500 ppb. Bnei Brak: hospital access road, traffic did not stop

Noise: quieter at city speeds

Below ~50 km/h the dominant noise source is the engine — and that is what electric drive switches off: BEV and PHEV on battery are noticeably quieter in the urban cycle, especially pulling away from lights. Above ~50 km/h tire noise dominates and the effect fades, so the gain goes to residential streets and city centers, not highways. Below ~20 km/h EVs must emit an artificial sound (AVAS) for pedestrians. No open year-by-year decibel measurements exist; the closest is the Environment Ministry estimate of how many people live above 60/65/70 dBA from road traffic, separately in cities and along intercity roads (charts below). Cities have about 20 times more of them than intercity roads — which is where quiet electric drive pays off.

up to 30 km/h30–50 km/habove 50 km/hcourtyard, traffic light, residential streethighwayThe gain goes to residential streets and city centres, not to highways
Cities: people living with road-traffic noiseabove 60 dBAabove 65 dBAabove 70 dBA01000200030004000500020002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420232024202520262023: latest Environment Ministry estimate49.7% of the population above 60 dBA22.6% above 65, 7.4% above 70(overall, no cities/intercity split)2024–2026: no newer estimates —no noise maps or national database(State Comptroller, 2024)36124144 (+15%)16701902 (+14%)587627 (+7%)thousand people
Intercity roads: people living with road-traffic noiseabove 60 dBAabove 65 dBAabove 70 dBA0501001502002502000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142023202420252026After 2014 the cities/intercitysplit was not published; no separateestimate for intercity roads2024–2026: no newer estimates —no noise maps or national database(State Comptroller, 2024)177215 (+21%)5668 (+21%)1923 (+21%)thousand people

Environment Ministry estimate from traffic volumes (indicator 12.1.1), not measurements. The cities/intercity split is published up to 2014, when there were almost no EVs, so their effect cannot show in these series. The number of exposed people grew more slowly than the population (which grew by about 30% over 2000–2014): above 60 dBA in cities lived about 57% of the country’s residents in 2000 and about 50% in 2014; along intercity roads, about 2.6%. The ministry’s latest overall estimate (2023): 49.7% of the population above 60 dBA, 22.6% above 65, 7.4% above 70 — almost the same as in cities in 2014. There are no newer estimates for 2024–2026: according to the State Comptroller (2024), the ministry has not mapped noise and has built no database at the national or local level. As early as 2008 the Knesset Research Center called noise the most widespread environmental nuisance, affecting about a quarter of the population; by the WHO model, noise causes about 400 premature deaths a year in Israel.

Sources: Environment Ministry — State of the Environment in Israel 2017, indicator 12.1.1 · State Comptroller, 2024 — Handling noise nuisances in the urban space · Knesset Research Center, 2008 — Noise nuisances in daily life — a comparative review · Israel Hayom, 2023 — Environment Ministry estimate

Conclusion: the fleet is 90.2% combustion, but its inflow is already 37% rechargeable and its outflow almost entirely petrol: the composition changes from both ends. What that does for the air, the country measured on 21 September: without exhaust, nitrogen oxides at urban stations fell from 129.6–94.4 to 10.1–11.7 ppb within a day. The other side remains: tyres, dust and ozone are not removed by electric drive.

Heavy transport: buses and trucks

Data: a separate registry of vehicles above 3.5 tonnes on data.gov.il. The chapter’s conclusions concern trucks (N2/N3) and buses (M2/M3); heavy pickups and tractors from the same registry are shown for the full picture, trailers and vehicles without a model code are not shown. It does not overlap the passenger fleet used in other chapters, so the figures must not be added together. Emission factors come from the Ministry of Environmental Protection and are credited in About The registry files hydrogen fuel-cell vehicles as electric; the report picks them out by model and engine code.

A different data universe

Vehicles over 3.5 t sit in their own registry and are absent from every other chapter. The chapter’s conclusions concern trucks and buses: 167,002 vehicles — 123,746 trucks (categories N2/N3) and 43,256 buses (M2/M3). For the full picture the tiles below also show heavy pickups (26,134) — the Silverado, RAM and the like: at 4.5–5 t gross weight they are filed as N2 trucks, yet they are private vehicles — and tractors (64,772, golf carts and UTVs included); “Total” and “Electric” count all four categories. Not shown: trailers without an engine (146,935) and light vehicles without a model code (18,229) — with them the registry holds 423,072 records. Hover over a tile to see its electric share. These figures must not be added to the passenger fleet: different registers, different counting rules.

Trucks
123,746
0.3%
Buses
43,256
8.4%
Pickups above 3.5 t
26,134
23.1%
Tractors
64,772
0.4%
Total
257,908
4.0%
Electric
10,307
4.0%

Diesel has almost no alternative here

Among trucks 122,349 run on diesel — 98.9% of the category. Buses: 37,222 diesel, 86.1%. Electric so far: 400 trucks (0.3%) and 3627 buses (8.4%). Heavy pickups are a story of their own: 6025 of 26,134 are electric (23.1%), almost all Chevrolet Silverado EV and GMC Sierra/Hummer EV; without this correction they would pass for "electric trucks". Electric tractors: 255 (0.4%) — golf carts and UTVs. Petrol tractors: 37,133 (57.3%) — not farm machinery but ATVs and UTVs: Polaris, BRP (Can-Am), CFMoto, Access; median gross weight 0.9 t, 86% on the road since 2015. Farm tractors run on diesel (27,362). Hydrogen: trucks 3, buses 1 — see the separate block below.

Fleet composition: what heavy vehicles run on

Diesel, petrol, electric, hydrogen and other (gas, kerosene). The chapter’s conclusions concern trucks and buses; pickups and tractors are shown for the full picture

Trucks99%123,746Buses86%43,256Pickups above 3.5 t76%26,134Tractors42%57%64,772

Fleet by category

CategoryTotalDieselPetrolElectricHydrogenEV share
Trucks123,746122,34988040030.3%
Buses43,25637,2221004362718.4%
Pickups above 3.5 t26,13419,7323416025—23.1%
Tractors64,77227,36237,133255—0.4%
Total257,908206,66539,35810,30744.0%

Buses are electrifying, trucks are not yet

Electric share of annual bus deliveries: 0.5% in 2020, 13.2% in 2022, 22.7% in 2023, 21.8% in 2026. Electric trucks remain a handful: 19 units in 2022, 25 in 2024, 73 in 2025 and 262 in 2026 — 2.8% of the annual intake. Of the 400 electric trucks on the road, 82.0% are light, up to 7.5 t; the largest makers are Farizon and Maxus (65.0%). The steep rise of "electric trucks" in the raw statistics comes from heavy pickups: 3454 of the 4469 delivered in 2026 (77.3%) — private vehicles, kept out of the chapter totals. Buses were driven by public-transport tender requirements.

Electric share of new vehicles per year, %

Buses in blue, trucks in green; by road-entry date

0%5%10%15%20%25%30%2020202113.2%202222.7%202312.7%202421.2%202521.8%2.8%2026

How many heavy vehicles enter service per year, units

All new buses and trucks, any fuel. This is the base the share above is calculated from

202024%76%9201202126%74%13,866202227%73%14,173202333%67%13,164202435%65%12,082202530%70%12,693202626%74%12,781

Hydrogen: the first fuel-cell vehicles

Hydrogen vehicles in the registry: 4 — trucks 3, buses 1. The ministry files fuel-cell vehicles as “electric”, so the report picks them out by model and engine code and leaves them out of the electric count. The trucks are Hyundai XCIENT Fuel Cell, on the road since June 2023 and working in the north. The bus is an Allenbus FSQ6123 FCEV (Audace 1050), registered in February 2026; on 8 October 2026 it was handed to the Bazan group as Israel’s first intercity hydrogen bus: 53 seats, four 700-bar hydrogen tanks, refuelling in 5 to 12 minutes, a range of up to 600 km and only water from the exhaust. The Ministry of Energy and Infrastructure backed the project (NIS 2.5 million); the bus will carry Bazan refinery staff between Nahariya and the plant. The country still has one hydrogen station — at the Yagur junction (since 2023).

Hydrogen vehicles in the registry

MakeModelCategoryOn the road sinceVehicles
HyundaiXCIENTTrucks06.20233
AllenbusFSQ6123FCEVZABuses02.20261

What replaces the scrapped diesel

The registry does not link a specific scrapped vehicle to a specific new one, but the flow is visible. In 2026 2238 diesel trucks were scrapped while 8991 new diesel and 262 electric ones entered service. For buses, 1140 diesel scrapped against 2180 new diesel and 720 electric. Both sides count vehicles above 3.5 t only; heavy pickups are excluded.

Diesel leaving against new vehicles arriving, units per year

Two rows per year: trucks on top, buses below — buses use the same colours in a lighter shade. Left of the axis: diesel scrapped, right: new arrivals — dark for diesel, green for electric. The fleet grows, so intake exceeds retirement. Purple — new hydrogen. The buttons above the chart filter by vehicle type and by fuel, and work together: e.g. “Buses” + “New electric”.

23556998Trucks20202159Buses357010,237Trucks202116363446Buses335810,346Trucks202215993167Buses38518716Trucks20233002Buses36977630Trucks202418153016Buses30338659Trucks202516512474Buses22388991Trucks20262180Buses

What it means for emissions

The Ministry of Environmental Protection puts lifetime CO₂ emissions of an urban diesel bus at about 765 tonnes. The 3627 electric buses on the road displace roughly 2.8 million tonnes of CO₂ over the fleet lifetime. The estimate is coarse: it does not subtract power-generation emissions and does not weight actual mileage per vehicle.

electric bus30million ILS of damagediesel bus86million ILS of damageMinistry estimate: almost a threefold gap over the life of one vehicle

Bottom line: the fleet holds 122,349 diesel trucks and 37,222 diesel buses — 160 thousand engines in all, many of them working inside urban areas with mileage no passenger car matches; heavy pickups and tractors are not in this count. The Ministry of Environmental Protection values the lifetime damage of one urban diesel bus at about ILS 86 million against ILS 30 million for an electric one. Every hundred electric buses and trucks (982 entered service in 2026) therefore weighs more for air quality than thousands of passenger EVs — even though passenger EVs outnumber electric trucks and buses 61 to one.

Oil and the battery: what each one costs

Data: external research — raw material use and life-cycle emissions, world statistics on gas flaring, the Israeli generation mix; fleet and mileage shares come from the registry. The full source list with figures is in About

Why the “2026 cars” figures differ

There are three of them, each answering a different question. They must not be added or compared directly.

2026 registrations
264,136
How many cars were bought. Counted by registration date, includes both private and commercial. Published monthly, so the current month appears with a delay.
2026 active cohort
269,542
How many of those are on the road today. Counted by road-entry date from the live registry, so it refreshes daily — but a car taken off the register leaves the cohort.
Passenger cars under a year
255,509
The same, without commercial vehicles. Used wherever private buyers are the subject.

The gap between the first and the second is cars bought in 2026 and already de-registered. The gap between the second and the third is commercial vehicles.

Hence the different plug-in shares. Among passenger cars it is 37.9%, together with commercial vehicles 36.9%. The reason lies in commercial vehicles themselves: only 6.9% of them are plug-in, and they pull the overall share down. That is why the new-cars site, which excludes commercial vehicles, shows the higher figure.

The battery really is dirty

Building an electric car emits roughly forty percent more than building an ordinary car outright. Lithium is evaporated from underground brines in Chile’s Atacama, the driest desert on the planet, where water is already scarce. Cobalt comes from Congo, and some of it is dug in mines where children work. That is not an invention of critics. It is true, and pretending otherwise is not an option.

petrol car100% of manufacturing emissionselectric car140% of manufacturing emissionsAt the start the electric car is in debt — and that is true

Now count what is lost for good

An average electric car battery holds about 160 kilograms of metals. Recycling returns most of them, and roughly thirty kilograms are lost for good: 1.8 kg of lithium, 1.4 kg of nickel and 400 grams of cobalt. That is the size of a football. A petrol car burns seventeen thousand litres of fuel over its life. Stack those barrels on top of one another and you get a ninety-metre tower, a twenty-five storey building. That fuel comes back from nowhere: it goes into the air and stays there.

17,000 litres of fuelburned by a petrol car over its lifetimea tower of barrels ninety metres high30 kilograms of metallost for good from the battery after recyclingThe gap by weight is 300 to 400 times

Oil is treated as clean by default

When people say the battery is dirty, oil enters the story already refined, as petrol at the pump. Between the well and the pump stands an entire industry, and its footprint never makes it into the comparison. During extraction the associated gas often has nowhere to go, so it is burned in flares. Nine countries account for three quarters of all flaring while producing less than half of the world’s oil. In Nigeria flaring rose twelve percent in 2024 alone, and people in the Niger Delta have lived under those flames for decades.

Burned in flares during oil production — worldwideAnnual global figures, not Israeli ones: the registry holds no such data.151bcm of gasburned in flares during 2024389Mt of CO₂-eqof CO₂-equivalent released46Mt of methaneof it as unburnt methaneThat is more gas than the whole of Africa consumes in a yearThis bears directly on cars: that is what is lost extracting the very fuel that later goes into the tank.Source: World Bank, Global Gas Flaring Tracker, 2025 report

Where petrol comes from — and where the oil goes

There is no petrol in the well. Crude is distilled, cracked and cleaned, and that takes roughly one barrel in ten: a refinery burns its own gas and coke for about half its energy, gets a third from natural gas, and the rest from electricity and steam. That price is paid on every litre, for the life of the car. A battery costs energy too: the cells for a 60 kWh pack take on the order of three megawatt-hours — electrode drying, dry rooms, formation — plus the smelting of lithium, nickel and cobalt. But that energy is paid once, and the cleaner the factory grid, the smaller the footprint: a pack built on a Nordic or European grid is roughly half as dirty as one built on coal. Of all the oil pumped worldwide, a little under half is burned in engines on the road and another thirteen percent or so in aircraft and ships; plastics, fibres, asphalt and lubricants take about one barrel in six — the only share that is growing. The remaining quarter is not “other” but quite specific things: cooking gas and heating oil in homes (about 7%), industrial furnaces and machinery (6%), the refineries’ own fuel and the energy of extraction (6%), fuel-oil power plants and backup generators (4%), tractors, pumps and fishing boats (3%).

What costs energy — and how often it is paid1 in 10barrels of crudeburned turning oil into fuelpaid on every litre, for the life of the car≈3 MWhper 60 kWh batteryelectrode drying, dry rooms, formationpaid once — from the grid of the plant that built itOil pays for refining every day; a battery pays once — and the source can be chosenWhere the world’s oil goes, % of output45%roads: ICE13%aviation & ships16%petrochemicals, products26%otherburned in engines ≈58%what “other” is made of — 26% of the barrel7%buildings6%industry6%the oil industry itself4%power plants3%farms & fishingThree-fifths of the barrel is burned in engines; plastics and fibres take a sixth — the only part growingSources: IEA — Oil 2025, Global Energy Review 2025; EIA

When the electric car repays its debt

ICCT’s July 2025 analysis puts a European electric car at 63 grams of CO₂ per kilometre over its full life cycle against 235 for a petrol one — 73% less. The extra emissions from making the battery are repaid in about seventeen thousand kilometres: a year, eighteen months of ordinary driving. Everything after that is net gain. Even in Poland, whose grid runs on coal, the advantage holds at around twenty-two percent.

electric63g CO₂ per kilometrepetrol235g CO₂ per kilometre73% less over the life of the car

The Israeli arithmetic

Coal plays a small part in our generation: 10% in 2025, half of what it was a year earlier. The backbone is natural gas at about 73%, and gas is roughly twice as clean as coal per kilowatt-hour. Renewables ended 2025 at about 17% (Energy Ministry estimate) against 49% across Europe. Better than average on one measure, worse on the other, and the payback lands in the same range — a year, not a decade. It will keep shrinking: the Hadera coal plant runs until 2029 and solar generation is growing.

73%natural gas17%renewables10%coalThis is what the kilowatt-hour charging a car in Israel is made of

But for a city it is not carbon dioxide that matters

Carbon dioxide spreads evenly across the planet and does not care where it was released. The exhaust of a petrol engine — nitrogen oxides, fine particles, products of incomplete combustion — goes into the lungs of a person standing on the pavement two metres from the tailpipe. Here our own data speaks louder than any forecast.

26.8%share of the fleet41.5%share of annual mileageYoung cars fill the morning streets most densely, and they decide what the city breathes

Bottom line: an electric car does not abolish extraction — it moves it and shrinks it. Atacama and Congo pay a real price, and pretending otherwise is not an option. But the comparison is not with an ideal, it is with what exists now. Right now every petrol car on the road means a twenty-five storey stack of barrels, a flare in Nigeria and exhaust on the next street. An electric car means a football of lost metal and a power station outside town. The difference is not that one is clean and the other dirty. The difference is in orders of magnitude.

Conclusion

Data: an analytical summary across all chapters of the report; the numbers refresh automatically with every data update

Chapter takeaways

Every chapter of the report ends with its own takeaway. They are gathered here in order — a short retelling of the whole report.

  1. 2026 overview

    Over the 9 closed months of 2026, 264,136 cars were registered; 269,542 cars of 2026 are on the road today — the active registry cohort, current month included.

  2. Trend 2010–2026

    The plug-in share grew from 0.0% in 2010 to 27.1% in 2024, 30.9% in 2025 and 36.9% in 2026; petrol and diesel keep 63.1%.

  3. By month 2026

    Across full months the plug-in share stays between 30.1% and 46.4% (the current partial month shows 38.8%), averaging 36.9%.

  4. By brand 2026

    The leaders of the year are Toyota, Jaecoo, Chery.

  5. Rechargeable models 2026

    The plug-in segment is led by Jaecoo 7, Jaecoo 8, Chery TIGGO 8 PRO.

  6. BEV models by brand

    Supply is concentrated: Tesla and Deepal sell just one or two models each (MODEL Y/MODEL 3; S05/S07).

  7. Brands on the road

    The gap between sales rank and fleet rank shows a structural shift: Omoda and other new brands sit in the 2026 cohort well above their fleet position — they are capturing share.

  8. Fuel — breakdowns

    In the 2026 cohort petrol and diesel cars hold 63.0%, plug-in hybrids 24.4% and fully electric cars 12.6%; together the plug-ins give 37.0%.

  9. Scrappage

    Of the 210,416 fully electric cars sold since 2023, 2294 cars of that same cohort have already been taken off the road — 1.1%. In 2026 the cohort took in 269,542 cars while 92,607 left the road — the fleet grew by 176,935.

  10. BEV engineering cut (2026 cohort)

    In the 2026 cohort 25.2% of fully electric cars are 800V-class and 89.5% sit on a dedicated EV platform; LFP batteries power 32.8% of them, NMC 14.4%.

  11. Gain over 7 days

    Over the registry publications of 11.10–18.10 the active cohort grew by +4700 cars: +813 fully electric, +1193 plug-in hybrids and +2694 petrol and diesel.

  12. Electrification effects: fuel, air, noise

    The fleet is 90.2% combustion, but its inflow is already 37% rechargeable and its outflow almost entirely petrol: the composition changes from both ends.

  13. Heavy transport: buses and trucks

    The fleet holds 122,349 diesel trucks and 37,222 diesel buses — 160 thousand engines in all, many of them working inside urban areas with mileage no passenger car matches; heavy pickups and tractors are not in this count.

  14. Oil and the battery: what each one costs

    An electric car does not abolish extraction — it moves it and shrinks it.

The big picture

The Israeli car market is going through a rapid energy transition: the share of rechargeable cars (fully electric BEV and plug-in hybrid PHEV) in new registrations rose from 27.1% in 2024 to 30.9% in 2025 and to 36.9% over the closed months of 2026; in the active 2026 cohort plug-ins hold 37.0%.

Inside the 2026 cohort petrol and diesel (ICE) still hold 63.0%, driven by taxi fleets, corporate buying and the budget segment; plug-in hybrids take 24.4% and fully electric cars 12.6%. The fleet on the road changes slower than retail: only 9.8% of it is electrified — a ~3.8x gap — at the current fleet-electrification pace (+2–3pp/year) it will keep narrowing for well over a decade, guaranteeing long growth for charging and service infrastructure. In the fleet itself fully electric cars still outnumber plug-in hybrids: 246,987 against 165,234 — the shift of sales towards hybrids over the past two years has not turned the fleet around.

Brands and models

The top five of the year are Toyota, Jaecoo, Chery, Hyundai, Kia: Toyota, Hyundai keep volume with ICE and classic hybrids, while Jaecoo, Kia, Toyota grow fastest over the publication window 11.10–18.10 — mostly on petrol cars and classic hybrids.

A distinct concentration node is the Chery group (Chery + Jaecoo + Omoda): 21.9% of the whole 2026 cohort and 54.9% of all PHEV — service, parts and supply for a sizable market share depend on one group. The best-selling rechargeable models are Jaecoo 7, Jaecoo 8, Chery TIGGO 8 PRO: spacious family crossovers at a sensible price — cheaper than European rivals, richly equipped, and free of range anxiety in PHEV form (curated view).

What looks promising

Short term (2026–2027) Chinese PHEV crossovers grow fastest in sales — they remove charging fear; but the monthly share of fully electric cars swings with Tesla’s batches, and it is too early to write BEV off. Mid term, affordable BEV win - currently XPeng G6, Geely EX5, BYD ATTO 3 EVO: as the charging network expands, buyers increasingly choose pure electric. Tesla: 14.7% of new BEV versus 15.2% of the BEV fleet - its share among new buyers is eroding.

Forecast: at ~352k annualized registrations (264,136 over 9 months × 12/9), 50/50 parity between ICE and rechargeables is expected by 2029–2030. The market risk is dependence on a single supply region and the lagging public charging network (curated view). All forecasts are trend extrapolation, not a guarantee.

Recent-months dynamics

Fully electric sales peaked in 2026 in June at 5083; the latest full month (September) is 8% below the peak. The last three months: 3097 (August) → 4658 (September) → 899 (October, a partial month still backfilling); September is 50% above August. The fully electric share of all cars bought: 10.5% → 19.6% → 16.7%. Between Tesla batches the fully electric segment is carried by XPeng — 540 cars a month on average, among the top two BEV brands in 9 of the 9 full months of 2026 — along with BYD and Deepal. Plug-in hybrids: 7909 → 6355 → 1187; September is 20% below August. The share of BYD — an almost entirely retail brand — in new BEV shrank from 16% to 9% (August → September); the combined share of MG and Geely shrank from 17% to 10%. Their channels differ: MG holds retail with a low price, Geely works through the leasing and corporate channel, where private purchases are a minority. The backdrop is the 48% BEV purchase tax in force since January 2026 and the reduced green-benefit cap: the blow landed first on private buyers of expensive BEV; part of the demand moved to PHEV, part to affordable BEV and corporate channels.

Bottom line

The data shows a market already being rebuilt rather than slowly shifting: the active 2026 cohort holds 269,542 cars, plug-in cars take 37.0% (fully electric 12.6%, plug-in hybrids 24.4%), and petrol and diesel account for 63.0%.
The on-road fleet is still only 9.8% plug-in, yet plug-ins already deliver 55.3% of its net growth — the market moves faster than the fleet.
Chinese brands hold 43.2% of the whole cohort and 88.5% of the plug-in cars (72.9% of the fully electric ones and 96.5% of the hybrids), so their lead has formed in the fastest-growing part of the market.
In 2026 sales plug-in hybrids outnumber fully electric cars (24.4% against 12.6% of the cohort): buyers want to drive on electricity every day while keeping a petrol reserve for long trips. This is a shift in sales, not a turning point for the market: fully electric cars still outnumber them on the road, and the monthly BEV share depends heavily on Tesla's batches.
Forecast: Chinese brands may settle at 46–51% of new registrations, plug-ins can approach half the market earlier than the baseline estimate, the split between hybrids and fully electric cars in sales still swings month to month, and it is too early to call a winner; the fleet itself will change far more slowly because of the millions of petrol cars already on the road.
The main risks lie not in the nationality of a car but in the specific maker and importer: the service network, parts, warranty, resale value and the owner access to charging.

Printed from the website «Israel Car Sales Trends — 2026 Statistics» · www.cars-israel-statistics.comData: Israel MoT vehicle registry (data.gov.il), CBS, Ministry of Environmental Protection, World Bank, ICCT, T&E© Lilia Sharshukov · drlingvo@gmail.com · 18.10.2026